| MOQ: | 1 Sets |
| Price: | 10000 USD |
| Delivery Period: | 2 months |
| Payment Method: | L/C,T/T |
| Supply Capacity: | 200 sets / days |
What Is a Corrosion-Resistant Reactor? Materials, Design & Applications
Answering the core question: What is a corrosion-resistant reactor, and how are materials selected for aggressive chemical processing environments? A corrosion-resistant reactor is a pressure vessel constructed from specialty alloys, lined metals, or non-metallic composites designed to withstand corrosive attack from strong acids (HCl, H2SO4, HNO3), alkaline solutions (NaOH, KOH), chlorides, and oxidizing media at elevated temperatures and pressures. Material selection is based on the pitting resistance equivalent number (PREN = %Cr + 3.3 x %Mo + 16 x %N), with values of 26+ for 316L, 35+ for 904L, 42+ for 254 SMO, and 52+ for Hastelloy C-276. Acceptable materials exhibit uniform corrosion rates below 0.1 mm/year under design conditions. Common materials include Hastelloy C-276/C-22, Titanium Grade 2, zirconium, tantalum, glass-lined steel, and PTFE/PFA-lined carbon steel, each selected for specific media, temperature, and pressure envelopes per NACE MR0175 and ASME Section VIII standards.
Corrosion-resistant reactor material selection follows three engineering principles:
Industrial corrosion-resistant reactor materials are categorized by alloy family and application:
| Material | PREN / Corrosion Rating | Max Service Temp & Key Media | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hastelloy C-276 | PREN 52+; CPT >90C in 1M NaCl | 200C; HCl all conc., H2SO4 60% at 100C, Cl- pitting | Pharma API, FGD, chlor-alkali, chlorination |
| Titanium Grade 2 | Passive TiO2 film; no PREN (reactive metal) | 150-200C; wet Cl2, hypochlorite, HNO3, organic acids | Chlor-alkali, bleach, marine, oxidative leaching |
| Glass-Lined Steel | Borosilicate glass; pH 1-14 universal | 200C wall; all acids except HF and hot H3PO4 | Pharma, fine chemicals, acid neutralization, multi-purpose |
| PTFE/PFA-Lined Steel | Near-universal; inert to all chemicals | 180C PTFE / 260C PFA; includes HF, aqua regia | HF processing, mixed acids, ultrapure chemicals |
Q: What is the pitting resistance equivalent number (PREN) and how is it used for reactor material selection?
A: PREN = %Cr + 3.3 x %Mo + 16 x %N. It quantifies an alloy's resistance to localized chloride pitting corrosion. Materials with PREN <26 (304, 316) are susceptible to chloride pitting above 60C. PREN 32+ (duplex 2205) is suitable for moderate chloride exposure. PREN 42+ (254 SMO, 904L) resists seawater pitting. PREN 52+ (Hastelloy C-276) provides the highest resistance, with critical pitting temperature above 90C in 1 M NaCl. PREN is the primary screening metric for reactor material selection in chloride-containing environments.
Q: Which reactor material is recommended for handling hydrofluoric acid (HF)?
A: Hydrofluoric acid attacks glass, silica, and most metals. The recommended materials are PTFE or PFA-lined carbon steel (resistant to all HF concentrations up to 180C for PTFE, 260C for PFA), Monel 400 (Ni-Cu alloy, resistant to anhydrous HF and aqueous HF up to 60% at moderate temperatures), and magnesium alloys (for anhydrous HF). Hastelloy C-276 and Titanium are NOT recommended for HF service, as fluoride ions dissolve their passive oxide films. NACE SP0188 lining inspection standards apply.
Q: What is chloride stress corrosion cracking (Cl-SCC) and how does it affect reactor material selection?
A: Cl-SCC is a cracking mechanism that affects austenitic stainless steels (304, 316L) when exposed to chloride ions (even at 10 ppm concentration) at temperatures above 60C. The chloride penetrates the passive oxide film at stress concentration points (welds, cold-worked areas), initiating transgranular or intergranular cracks that propagate rapidly. Prevention requires switching to duplex stainless steel (2205, PREN 35+) for moderate chloride exposure, or super-austenitic/super-duplex (2507, PREN 42+) for high chloride + temperature environments.
Q: How is glass-lined steel tested for lining integrity after fabrication or repair?
A: Glass-lined steel integrity is verified by spark testing (high-voltage holiday detection at 4-6 kV per ASTM D5162) which identifies pinholes, cracks, and holidays in the glass-to-steel bond. Additional tests include dye penetrant testing for visible cracks, thickness measurement (minimum 0.8 mm per DIN 28062), and a thermal shock test cycling between cold water and steam. NACE SP0188 provides standard acceptance criteria, and any holiday found requires re-glassing (re-firing at 800-900C) or gold-foil patch repair for small defects.